2013
A
| B
| C
| D
| E
| F
| G
| H
| I
| J
| K
| L
| M
|
N
| O
| P
| Q
| R
| S
| T
| U
| V
| W
| X
| Y
| Z
SMU salutes the following undergraduate students for
their outstanding academic achievements:
A | Return to Top
Arthur James Abblitt Chi EpsilonNora Hassan Abdullah Phi Beta KappaJoshua Kendall Dubel Abramovitch Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in PhysicsSantosh Adhikari Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta KappaKeith Thomas Adler Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarAnam B. Ali Tau SigmaEric Allen Alt Goldwater ScholarTara Mary Ambalathumkal Kappa Tau AlphaAshley Kay Anderson Tau SigmaPaul L. Anderson SaluteTyler Douglas Anderson Phi Beta KappaJohn David Angle University Honors ProgramElizabeth Whitaker Ansbro Outstanding Communication Studies Student in Corporate CommunicationsEduardo Antunes de Siqueira Santana Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: ItalianRafey Farzal Anwar Eta Kappa NuLuke Apisa Dallas Economists’ Club Nominee Award Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramJose Nicolas Arguello Tau SigmaMallory Ann Ashcraft Tau SigmaBrooke Allyson Awtry University Honors ProgramChristian Gabriel Ayala The Departmental Award in Computer Science
B | Return to Top
William Andrew Badarak University Honors ProgramMi-Sun Bae Alpha ChiOlivia Skye Bailey Tau SigmaHolly Marie Baird Chi EpsilonIvonne Elena Balli Lon Tinkle Award in Creative Writing SMU Prose Award - First PlaceLandon Brooks Banister Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in PhysicsAndrea I. Barreto University Honors Program Kappa Tau AlphaSamuel Davis Bartlett University Honors ProgramAlexandra Lynn Barton University Honors Program Chi Epsilon The American Concrete Institute ScholarshipNicholas James Bastoni The Ed M. Harrison AwardCaroline Randolph Baumann Beta Gamma Sigma Alpha ChiMorgan Rose Beckwith Art History Division Outstanding Senior AwardMai Ahmad Bedair Phi Beta KappaJustin H. Berman Phi Beta KappaShwetha Bhat Alpha Chi Tau SigmaPaul William Bishop, III SaluteAllison Beatrice Blake University Honors ProgramHannah Lee Bliss Outstanding Accounting Major Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic Excellence Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramPaige Ashley Bluejacket Tau SigmaWillow Anneleise Frances Blythe Kappa Tau AlphaCamille Dulani Bob, III Tau SigmaKatherine Grace Boomer JC Penney Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student Award University Honors ProgramCaroline Sterling Boothe Outstanding Communication Studies Student in Public AffairsDaniel Alexander Bouchard Pi Kappa Lambda Alpha ChiBrittani Jacqueline Boukather Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar University Honors ProgramJayson Christian Briggs SaluteMatthew R. Bruemmer Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarElissa Marie Bryan Tau SigmaJohn Hayden Bryant University Honors ProgramBrandon James Bub Fellow to the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress Phi Beta Kappa Alpha Chi Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyEmma Laura Byrd University Honors Program
C | Return to Top
Anthony Robert Cangelosi Outstanding Real Estate Finance MajorMelody Breeanna Caron Eta Kappa NuKristen Michelle Carreno Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaMonica Casan Nader Tau SigmaAndrew William Lee Cates Beta Gamma SigmaDallas Hart Caulkins Tau SigmaHerminio Cervantes Tau SigmaCecilia Rachel Chard David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - First PlaceKelsey Elizabeth Charles Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast JournalismAlyssa Aryn Chatten Eta Kappa NuDavid Mario Chavez Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative AchievementAmy Song Chen Phi Beta KappaPingaew Chiangda University Honors ProgramEunbi Choi University Honors ProgramJoanna Ciriello Alpha ChiNatalie Marie Clark University Honors ProgramMatthew Stuart Cody Phi Beta Kappa Alpha ChiJeffrey James Colangelo University Honors ProgramClaire Marie Coogan Academic Excellence Award in Biological Research University Honors ProgramCrosby Caroline Cordell University Honors ProgramZachary Shaw Cowan Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: RussianMichelle Christine Craig Pi Lambda ThetaTyler Emerson Crim Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreTina Marie Crisman Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAmber Diane Cronk Beta Gamma Sigma Alpha ChiDaniel Sterling Redford Cross SaluteChad Daniel Cummings Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentHector Curi Azuara Tau Sigma
D | Return to Top
Emily A. Darien University Honors ProgramAndrew Charles Davis SaluteBrad Jonathan Davis Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarAlexandra Nicole Day George Bond Poetry PrizeMichael Britton Dearman Alpha Chi Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKatherine Michele Deland Goldwater ScholarJean Paul Destarac Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture University Honors ProgramAndrew Joseph DeTrempe Distinguished Finance MajorJennifer Jo DeVries University Honors ProgramKalindi Dinoffer Beta Gamma Sigma Robert Stewart Hyer SocietySang Ngoc Do Tau SigmaZachary Sami Doleh Alpha ChiNayelly Dominguez Tau SigmaJennifer Alyse Doran Phi Beta KappaTenley Grace Dorrill Department of Religious Studies Writing Award Award for Outstanding Achievement in DancePatrick Anthony Doucette Phi Beta Kappa Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement University Honors ProgramJack Corrie Dowling Outstanding Real Estate Finance MajorElizabeth Mary Dubret Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarAshley Elaine Duncan Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program
E | Return to Top
Jason Ralph Eck Alpha ChiKaitlyn Joy Eidson Pi Lambda ThetaLindsay Elizabeth Elcock University Honors Program Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Elementary Pi Lambda ThetaJorge Alberto Elosua Tau SigmaAlexandra Lillian Engel University Honors ProgramMichelle L. Engle University Honors ProgramCody Allen Espinosa-King Tau SigmaRoza Gebeto Essaw John Goodwin Tower Award Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication Studies
F | Return to Top
Mary Fan University Honors ProgramJulie Catherine Fancher Outstanding Achievement in Print JournalismCalvin Craig Fanning Phi Beta KappaRahfin Faruk Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAnnamarie Elaine Fernandez University Honors Program Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media ProductionHannah Kate Ferrin Tau SigmaSebastian V. Filutowski Tau SigmaKent Billington Fischer Goldwater Scholar Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry Phi Beta KappaJacob Wesley Fleming Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramDavid Lewis Ford Salute Tau SigmaGina Alice Augusta Ford The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in MusicShelby L. Foster Outstanding Achievement in Digital JournalismSarah Elisabeth Frazee Distinguished Accounting Major Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKelsey Quin French University Honors ProgramLuke Edward Friedman Distinguished Accounting Major University Honors ProgramTyler Christian Friske Alpha Chi
G | Return to Top
Caitlin Campbell Gager University Honors ProgramJorge Luis Gallosa, Jr. Chi EpsilonKate Marie Gardner Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKimberley Jane Gardner Pi Lambda ThetaGabriela Maria Garza San Miguel Alpha Chi Chi EpsilonOfelia Garza y Garza Tau SigmaHani Sam Gazal Tau SigmaChristian Robert Genco University Honors ProgramSarah M. Gilligan University Honors ProgramJared Michael Ginter Tau SigmaAdrienne Elizabeth Glaze Ann Whaling Book Prize in Medieval StudiesGleb Glebov Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in MathematicsKatie Danielle Golden Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyTabitha Lynn Gorena Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAndrea Rae Graham Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta Kappa Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance University Honors Program Belle Mayer Bromberg Prize for ExcellenceJohn Freeman Gray Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramAliza R. Greenberg Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyGretchen McCaleb Greer Phi Beta KappaJoseph Brice Griggs Beta Gamma SigmaChelsea McClain Grogan Alpha ChiCarlos Daniel Gutierrez University Honors ProgramDaniela Cristina Gutierrez University Honors ProgramTheodore Quincy J. Gwara University Honors Program
H | Return to Top
Katherine Aurora Habeck Stephen D. Wilder Travel AwardHillary Ann Halik Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramAlysia Shannon Hall University Honors ProgramKatelyn Aubrey Hall Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyPeyton Bradley Hall Beta Gamma SigmaBrandon Shane Hand Phi Beta KappaRebecca Kaitlin Hanna Distinguished Marketing MajorJenna Richanne Hannum Alpha ChiAllison Sterling Hardy Alpha ChiChristine D. Harpool Outstanding BBA Senior Award University Honors Program Alpha ChiTyler Benjamin Harris Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramDerek Steven Harrison Phi Beta KappaJessica Rose Hart Pi Lambda ThetaElizabeth Dare Hartnett Distinguished Marketing MajorSayed Mohammad Hossein Hashemi Jazi Phi Beta KappaSteven Putnam Hatcher Eta Kappa NuAllison Jane Hawks Alpha ChiJerra Nicole Haynes Outstanding Senior Student in AnthropologyAmie Hazama Gilman Scholar in SpainErin Lee Hedrick University Honors Program Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardMathilde Beryl Hellinghausen Tau SigmaJoseph Leo Hesse Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry Phi Beta KappaEthan L. Hirschy Dranguet "Boot Strap" AwardAmanda Louise Hix Phi Beta KappaMonika Thao-Ngan Hoang Kappa Tau Alpha Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in CreativeAmy L. Holt Finalist, Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - Second Place Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing Phi Beta Kappa SMU Prose Award - Second PlaceHilary C. Hopkins Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarDerrick Arnold Horne Tau SigmaErin Parker Hoya Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Alpha ChiBeatrice Kai Qi Huang University Honors ProgramRachael Elizabeth Hubers Beta Gamma Sigma Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyDavid Jose Huertas Tau SigmaKimbrell Cary Hughes Distinguished Marketing Major Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramLeslie Anne Hurley Chi Epsilon
I | Return to Top
Hiba Maha Ibad Phi Beta KappaNatasha Kamelia Iranzad Phi Beta KappaLaura Caitlin Israel University Honors Program
J | Return to Top
Sarah Fatima Jaffar Phi Beta Kappa The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Latin Alpha ChiSaleh Muhammad Jaffrani Tau SigmaSamantha Jay Jarvis Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarJordan B. Jeffcott SaluteJames Ryan Jillson Pi Kappa LambdaKarissa Jobman Gilman Scholar in ArgentinaMallory Anne Johnson Phi Beta KappaAlicia K. Jones Pi Lambda ThetaKatherine Elizabeth Jones Economics Department Award for Excellence Phi Beta KappaCecelia Louise Joslin Pi Lambda Theta
K | Return to Top
Taylor Nicole Kara Robert Stewart Hyer SocietySarah Karimi Phi Beta KappaAlexandra Nicole Katsorelos University Honors ProgramDanielle Nicole Katz Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year WritingJacob Stanley Kay University Honors ProgramJulie Ann Kaye Award for Outstanding Achievement in DanceShkelqim Kelmendi Josef Hadar Award Phi Beta KappaMary Katharine Kenney Tau SigmaRaamis Khwaja Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyEmma Carol Killingsworth University Honors ProgramDalton R. Kim Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyHan Na Kim Fulbright Grant to KoreaJanice Kim Goldwater Scholar Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Alpha ChiChristopher C. King The Rick A. Barrett Memorial AwardJennifer M. King Tau SigmaCatherine Maria Kingry Phi Beta KappaConnor Russell Kite Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award Robert Stewart Hyer Society Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award The E. H. Flath AwardLauren R. Knazze Phi Beta KappaWade Matthew Knight Salute Alpha ChiKelsey Renae Knobloch Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Outstanding Finance Major University Honors ProgramAnkita Krishnan Phi Beta KappaPaul Jerome Kroeger University Honors Program Pi Kappa Lambda The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in MusicAmie Catherine Kromis Outstanding Communication Studies Student in Nonprofit ManagementThomas Patrick Kromis SaluteGeorge Ross Kunkel Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
L | Return to Top
Igli Laci University Honors ProgramAllison E. LaRoche Distinguished Accounting MajorWesley Clarke Lavender University Honors ProgramKhang Dinh Le The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in ChemistryPhuoc Thanh Le Tau SigmaSu Sie Lee Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Japanese Tau SigmaKatie Lynn Legband Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramAllison Michelle Leopold Alpha ChiKatrina Marie Leshan University Honors ProgramBrittany Nycole Levingston Phi Beta KappaAndrew Shih-jay Lin Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Alpha ChiElizabeth Jewel Lipps Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyEsther K. Liu University Honors Program Kappa Tau AlphaBernardo Lopez University Honors ProgramNabagala Jenevieve Lubwama Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Outstanding Accounting Major Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award Alpha ChiAlex Bank Lucaciu Eta Kappa NuRachel Ann Luna Phi Beta KappaTara Lynn Luna Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Secondary Pi Lambda ThetaMichael James Lundie Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western PhilosophyNancy Gathoni Lundie Chi Epsilon
M | Return to Top
Alexander Edward Mace Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramAndrea C. Maciejewski Phi Beta KappaVidhi S. Makanji University Honors ProgramJaywin Singh Malhi Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyNadia Madeleine Mansour Kappa Tau Alpha Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in AdvertisingAbigail Lynn Marchesseault Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyMarshall Thomas Marek Economics Department Award for Excellence Alpha ChiMariana Martin Morales Phi Beta KappaVictoria Grace Mason University Honors ProgramKevin Robert Matejka University Honors Program Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring AwardKelly Gill Mathison Alpha ChiCorinne Kathryn Matthews John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics Phi Beta KappaGlenn James Maxey Beta Gamma Sigma Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJessica Rosa Maxey Goldwater Scholar Alpha ChiAshley Elise McDonald University Honors Program The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and Systems The Mark Shepard AwardHannah Margaret McGary Chi EpsilonEmily Kathleen McIntosh University Honors ProgramBrianna Michele McIntyre The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Classical StudiesKimberly M. Mendoza Finalist, Rhodes Scholar Finalist, Marshall Scholar Finalist, Fulbright Grant to Guatemala Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta Kappa Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior StudentMattie Jesse Merriman Beta Gamma SigmaAlexander Wade Mezey Beta Gamma SigmaCatherine Clarke Mickum University Honors ProgramRobert Mitchell Miller University Honors ProgramTravis Gregory Miller Chi EpsilonShawn Christopher Minnich SaluteAlexandra Frances Mirabile Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year WritingMichael Alexander Mitchell University Honors ProgramBrandon Michael Montgomery SaluteSarah Elizabeth Montonchaikul Phi Beta KappaHannah Summers Moore University Honors ProgramJames Clay Moreton Distinguished Finance Major The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial AwardAlexander Scott Morgan Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern ReligionTaylor Madeline Morris Phi Beta KappaRicky Lee Mouser, III Statistical Science Department Award for Academic ExcellenceMichelle Delaney Mozena Pi Lambda ThetaMikaila Soraya Munoz Tau SigmaJason Michael Murphy The Departmental Award in Computer ScienceFahmida Musharof John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics University Honors Program
N | Return to Top
Mayisha Zeb Nakib Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in PhysicsBrooke Ashton Neal Tau SigmaElizabeth Erin Neil Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta Kappa Alpha ChiAmy Thuy Nguyen Tau SigmaBach Xuan Nguyen Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaQuynh Thi Bao Nguyen Tau SigmaPamela DuPont Nickell Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies Phi Beta Kappa Alpha ChiEfrain Nieto, Jr. Pi Lambda ThetaSavannah Lyn Niles University Honors Program Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior
O | Return to Top
John Daniel Oakes University Honors ProgramMarissa Elena Ocampo Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement AwardAna Teresa Olivares Phi Beta KappaJulia Marie Olson Alpha ChiObamehinti Oluwadamilade Boren Scholar to TanzaniaZiaur R. Omar Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentElizabeth Susan O'Neill University Honors ProgramChristopher P Orr Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: ArabicBasilia Berenice Oseguera Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: LatinJoseph Hirsch Ottolenghi Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology
P | Return to Top
Gabriella LucyAnna Padgett Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for LatinMiranda Kathleen Parham Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreRachel Morgan Parsons Eta Kappa NuAnish Girish Patel Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarPooja Raj Patel Nora Katherine Bilton Award for Management University Honors ProgramKyle Stephen Paterson Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study University Honors ProgramAliaksei Patsevich Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring AwardTrevor Jonathan Paul Outstanding Communication Studies Student in Debate and SpeechJennie Lee Pearson University Honors ProgramKatherine Ann Petty Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting for Film and Media ArtsDaniel Alexander Pickett University Honors ProgramMelissa Kaitlin Powers University Honors ProgramMayra L. Pratz Phi Beta Kappa Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Spanish Alpha Chi Pi Lambda ThetaBrandy Lynn Prince Alpha Chi Robert Stewart Hyer Society
R | Return to Top
Rebecca Ann Ragsdale Tau SigmaTaylor Kirsten Reed Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication StudiesColin Michael Reinhart SaluteJack Peterson Reynolds Tau SigmaKristen Leigh Riach University Honors ProgramSarah Elizabeth Rice Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology Tau SigmaChase Ryan Richards University Honors Program Eta Kappa NuLucy Marie Richardson Robert Stewart Hyer Society Chi EpsilonWeston James Richter University Honors ProgramAshley Jordan Ridgdill Pi Lambda ThetaJessica Ashley Riley Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Outstanding Senior in Sociology Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Kappa Tau AlphaHunter Blake Ringsmith University Honors Program Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreAlexis Blake Rios Pi Lambda ThetaMatthew Nicola Rispoli National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Chalk Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics Phi Beta Kappa Alpha ChiRyan T. Roberts Salute Tau SigmaHanna Elizabeth Robertson Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Outstanding Risk Management & Insurance Major Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award Alpha ChiJoshua William Robinett University Honors ProgramJeffrey Michael Robinson The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignKelly Pauline Robinson Tau SigmaChase Andrew Rodawig Distinguished Finance MajorKelsey Lauren Rohr Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyRebecca Ellen Roose Pi Kappa LambdaIsolina Ruth Rossi Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarAdam Lynn Royal Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyRebecca Anne Russell Tau SigmaJohna Kellee Rutz Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: ChineseKarla Eugenia Ruzo Phi Beta Kappa Kappa Tau AlphaDevon Nicole Ryan Pi Lambda Theta
S | Return to Top
Eric Karl Dorotheo Sabandal Outstanding BBA Senior Award Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramMackenzie Maxine Salenger Phi Beta Kappa Alpha ChiNikita Bharat Sangani University Honors ProgramAlexander Martin Saucedo Eta Kappa Nu The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical EngineeringNicholas P. Saulnier Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKathryn Elise Schaible Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJessica Lee-Agnes Schauwecker Alpha ChiNatalie Marie-Rose Schauwecker Alpha ChiSteven Eugene Schiele Phi Beta KappaMatthew Joel Schklair Distinguished Marketing MajorVanessa Alexis Schluter Kappa Tau AlphaPeter-Christoph Tarkington Schmidt University Honors ProgramMackenzie Catherine Schott University Honors ProgramRachel Ann Schwarz Tau SigmaJacqueline Paige Scioli Phi Beta KappaPaige Mccarthy Seeker University Honors ProgramLindsay Elizabeth Seidel Beta Gamma SigmaDouglas Cousins Sellers, Jr. Thomas Arp Shakespeare Prize University Honors ProgramAnne-Sophie Simard Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyRachel Erin Singer Pi Lambda ThetaJaime Michelle Sisson Tau SigmaAnna Charlotte Skrivanek Ann Early Award in Women's Studies Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History Phi Beta Kappa Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement University Honors ProgramDylan O. Smith University Honors ProgramMarquelle Daniel Bernard Smith Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year WritingBianca Alexandra Sosa University Honors ProgramMatthew Keith Springmeyer, Jr. SaluteAshley Brenna Stainton Kappa Tau AlphaJane Patricia Stenman Pi Lambda ThetaVanessa Rae Stevens Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta KappaPatrick James Stewart SaluteChristopher Nickolas Stimpson University Honors ProgramCassandra Grace Stockall Pi Lambda ThetaRoman Mark Stolyarov Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarRachel Noelle Stonecipher The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research Award Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology Phi Beta Kappa University Honors Program Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardNathan Andrew Straley Tau SigmaKatherine Rachel Stroud Pi Lambda ThetaSuraj Sulhan Tau SigmaJack Matthew Swearingen University Honors ProgramSabeen Sidra Syed Beta Gamma Sigma
T | Return to Top
Meredith Tavallaee Phi Beta KappaAbigail Nash Taylor Phi Beta Kappa Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major Alpha ChiBrittany L. Taylor Fellow to the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramChristianne Ellen Teague Phi Beta KappaAustin Tyler Tesoriero Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language AwardAlexandra Noel Thibeaux University Honors ProgramGavin Richard Thomson University Honors ProgramRyan Evan Thrasher Beta Gamma Sigma Alpha ChiMerida Loree Thurmon Beta Gamma Sigma Alpha ChiDaniel Mark Tomlinson SaluteStephanie Ann Toms Distinguished Finance Major Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture University Honors ProgramJaime Richelle Toussaint Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities Phi Beta Kappa Alpha Chi Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyChristopher Dinh Tran Alpha ChiThang Cao Tran Tau SigmaMark Andrew Trautmann Outstanding Marketing MajorJamie Louise Trenkner University Honors ProgramRamon Vicente Trespalacios Fernandez Alpha ChiMpuekela Esther Tshibangu Tau SigmaSarah Nicole Turchan University Honors ProgramAndrew Kelly Tyler Charley Aberg Travel Award
U | Return to Top
Saira Tul-Fasiha U-Kiu University Honors Program
V | Return to Top
Emily E. Vavourakis The Departmental Award for Environmental EngineeringWilliam C. Vennes University Honors ProgramLaura Anne Victor Tau SigmaPatricia Janelle Cunada Villacin Tau SigmaVictoria Christina Vinson Outstanding Senior in SociologyRachel Ann Von Gonten University Honors Program
W | Return to Top
Vincent C. Wagliardo Tau SigmaHayley Margaret Wagner Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietySarah Monroe Wainwright Pi Lambda ThetaJohn D. Wallace SalutePreston Kramer Walvoord Phi Beta Kappa Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: GermanCandace Elaine Wanner Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramCynthia Lashlee Warner Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramJennifer Lynn Warner University Honors Program The Departmental Award for Civil EngineeringMary Martha Webber Phi Beta KappaShuli Wei Phi Beta KappaCaroline Thornbury White University Honors ProgramCaroline Grace Willet Beta Gamma SigmaJoseph B. Williamson SaluteMackenzie Grace Wilson Tau SigmaRyan Benjamin Wilson University Honors ProgramBenjamin J. Wise Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarChristopher Sean Wolf University Honors Program Alpha ChiCyrus Shek-Wing Wong Beta Gamma SigmaCameron Jacob Woolley Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Scholar Tau SigmaEssete Zelealem Workneh Kappa Tau AlphaCharles Thomas Wysocki Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
X | Return to Top
Erwin Xia Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences Alpha Chi
Y | Return to Top
Alexandra Nicole Yauch The Dr. Laura J. Steinberg, Distinguished First-Year Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
Z | Return to Top
Guang Zeng Phi Beta KappaAnna Marie Ziemnicki Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramArnaud Hubert Zimmern Phi Beta KappaAdam Cole Zygmontowicz The Departmental Award in Computer Engineering