2008
A
| B
| C
| D
| E
| F
| G
| H
| I
| J
| K
| L
| M
|
N
| O
| P
| Q
| R
| S
| T
| U
| V
| W
| X
| Y
| Z
SMU salutes the following undergraduate students for
their outstanding academic achievements:
A | Return to Top
Jessica Kelilah Abraham Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award in Cinema/Television Kappa Tau AlphaDavid Scott Ach J.C. Penney Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student AwardKatherine Ilene Ackerson Beta Gamma SigmaKatie Elizabeth Adkins Distinguished Marketing MajorJeorgina J. Ahumada Phi Beta KappaAshley Dawn Meadows Allred Beta Gamma SigmaKimberley Anne Alvares Beta Gamma SigmaFarhad Shawn Amini Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma SigmaJason Alexander Anderson Beta Gamma SigmaJessica Lynn Andrewartha Thomas Arp Shakespeare PrizeBrooke Holland Anthony Kappa Tau AlphaAllan Earnest Arp Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding SeniorBrittany Rae Artimez Phi Beta KappaRobin L Austin Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma Sigma
B | Return to Top
Kimber D. Bailey Phi Beta Kappa Pi Lambda Theta Carissa Joy Barney Phi Beta Kappa Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyElizabeth Dare Barnwell Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Corporate Communications Alessandra Comini Award for an Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major Kappa Tau AlphaKatherine C Bartush Beta Gamma SigmaJennifer E Basel Phi Beta KappaKatherine G. Becker Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Earth SciencesBahaa Ahmad Bedair Phi Beta KappaAmy Elaine Bennett Phi Beta Kappa Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic AchievementNathanael Wayne Bennett Outstanding Real Estate Finance MajorAnne Elaine Berry Phi Beta KappaAndrew-John Bethke Pi Kappa Lambda Lauren Camille Blackerby The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music Pi Kappa Lambda Amanda Lanae Blakely Phi Beta KappaDaniel James Bland Pascal Covici, Jr. Prize for Oustanding Essay in American StudiesColby Christopher Bolin Beta Gamma SigmaMegan Elizabeth Bradway Phi Beta KappaRobert G. Bralver SMU Fiction Prize : Second Place Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative WritingAmy S. Broihier Phi Beta Kappa Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: GermanMeagan Fuesel Buck Phi Beta KappaHolland Whitney Burian Outstanding Financial Consulting MajorAnne Elizabeth Byerley George Bond Poetry Prize
C | Return to Top
William Brennen Cage Society For Information Management International AwardJennifer Ashley Camillo Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern ReligionNicole Marie Cangelosi Beta Gamma SigmaKelly Ashton Carden Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Nonprofit ManagementVienna Carolina Catalani Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative AchievementJames Karl Catoe The Harold A. Blum Award in Mechanical EngineeringDiem Hong Chau Beta Gamma SigmaChristina Irene Chermak The Departmental Award for Civil Engineering The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignNabila Bari Choudhury Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyChristian Peter Christensen The Departmental Award in Computer EngineeringNorbert Nikodem Cichon Distinguished Finance MajorEllen Denise Cieszkiewicz The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial AwardOwen Ransom Clark The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering Pamela P. Clifford Phi Beta KappaMark Anthony Cohan Kappa Tau AlphaSamantha Rose Colletti Beta Gamma SigmaJennifer Lynn Collins Phi Beta KappaSara Michelle Corradi Phi Beta KappaLauren D Couch Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyMary Kathleen Curnow Kappa Tau Alpha
D | Return to Top
Merritt D. Dake Dranguet "Boot Strap" AwardAva Kersi Damri Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyBrandon Taylor Darden Phi Beta KappaAlexis Marie Darrough Department of Religious Studies Writing AwardJanet Elaine DeLay Charley Aberg Travel AwardChristina Marie Denissen The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignPriyal Prakash-Snehal Desai Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: HindiAleem A. Dhalla Hoskins Philosophy Essay AwardJessica Marie DiPiazza Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: ItalianClaire Summer Donovan Phi Beta KappaRachelle Alexandra Dorvil Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial AwardMallika Doss Phi Beta KappaKathleen M Drablos Beta Gamma SigmaMila Louise Dreher Stephen D. Wilder Travel AwardRachael Helen Dunlap Kappa Tau AlphaAdrianne Ruth Duvall Pi Kappa Lambda
E | Return to Top
Alexandra Nicole Edwards Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative Kappa Tau AlphaWhitney August Ehlin Phi Beta Kappa Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the HumanitiesJulius Ifeanyi Ejiofor Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry Phi Beta KappaCalvin Sharp Mitchell Enright Beta Gamma SigmaJessica Erwin Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior Student Belle Mayer Bromberg Prize for Excellence Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
F | Return to Top
Christine Mae Falgout Nora Katherine Bilton Award For Management Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship KeyDanilo Faria Coelho Da Silva Beta Gamma SigmaMaxwell Wrighter Farley Distinguished Financial Consulting MajorSarah Elizabeth Flume Beta Gamma SigmaAlyssa Leigh Fornara Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAlexander Frolov Robert Stewart Hyer Society
G | Return to Top
Andrew Robert Galloway Beta Gamma Sigma Distinguished Marketing Major Outstanding BBA SeniorCortney Marie Garman Art History Division Outstanding Senior AwardEmily Kimball Garratt Kappa Tau AlphaScott A Geppert Beta Gamma SigmaHoda Ghanizadeh Phi Beta KappaLindsay Anne Golder SMU Fiction Prize : First PlaceFrancis Michael Goldshmid Outstanding Senior in Biological SciencesKathryn Denae Gotcher The E.H. Flath Award Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyBreanna Lauren Gribble Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Earth Sciences Award for Outstanding Achievement in DanceCaitlin Suzanne Guenther Beta Gamma SigmaKaren A. Gutierrez Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Earth Sciences
H | Return to Top
Brandon Chi Ha John Robert McCaw Merit Award The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and SystemsSteve Hader Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma SigmaTiffany Paige Halay Award for Outstanding Achievement in DanceKatherine Emilie Hall Phi Beta KappaChristopher Lyle Halstedt Outstanding Finance MajorEmily Lane Ham Phi Beta KappaJohn Joseph Henry Hammond Pi Kappa Lambda Hafizan Golden Hamzah Beta Gamma SigmaAmy Michelle Hand Phi Beta KappaWhitney Allyson Harding Kappa Tau AlphaHaven Christine Harper Beta Gamma SigmaNeusa Bianca Hart Phi Beta KappaAlexander John Haynes Beta Gamma SigmaAlexander M Hernandez The Departmental Award for Computer ScienceNelson Timothy Hernandez The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignSylvia Marie Herrera Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award Outstanding Achievement in Internet JournalismAlexandra Madeleine Hill The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical EngineeringLauren Haley Hill Phi Beta KappaMadison Ashley Cody Hill Outstanding Pre-service EducatorElizabeth Collins Holub Beta Gamma SigmaBrittney Nicole Honora Beta Gamma SigmaBrian P. Horan Beta Gamma SigmaTaylor Alan Horton Phi Beta KappaAriel Dawn House Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic ExcellenceJohn Joseph Howard Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyElizabeth Ann Caldwell Hoye Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreJennifer Mary Hudson Pi Lambda Theta Justin D Hunt Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyEmily Pinson Hutchison Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major
I | Return to Top
Jill Elizabeth Imig Kappa Tau Alpha Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in AdvertisingTrish Alexandra Ireland Kappa Tau Alpha
J | Return to Top
Wesley Matthew Jackson Phi Beta KappaMatthew Thomas Jensen Phi Beta KappaAshton Marie Jeter Phi Beta KappaAmelia Pauline Johnson Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreCharles Houston Johnson Beta Gamma SigmaPaul Louis Johnston Beta Gamma Sigma
K | Return to Top
Nima Surajiai Kapadia Pi Lambda ThetaYelena Katchan Kappa Tau AlphaJames Jeffrey Kauffman, Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student Jonathan Zachary Kayem Beta Gamma SigmaVictoria Marie Kean Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: ChineseNadia Khan Outstanding Real Estate Finance MajorGregory William Kitt Distinguished Finance MajorKouakou Prevost Kla Phi Beta Kappa Josef Hadar AwardStephanie Christina Kokolis Beta Gamma SigmaHannah Rachel Kolni Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyCharanya Krishnaswami Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKaroline Marie Kuss Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreAnna Viktorovna Kuznetsova Beta Gamma Sigma
L | Return to Top
Lauren J Lahey Charles T. Kenner Award in ChemistryMelinda M Lang Criteria Award for Distinction in Rhetoric Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKatherine Jane Lanning Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies Lacey D Lee Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: JapanesePablo Alberto Legorreta Accenture Outstanding SeniorRichard Gilbert Leon Phi Beta KappaLauren Ashley Leturno Beta Gamma SigmaCharlene Crossland Lewis Phi Beta KappaOlivia Alexandra Liland Beta Gamma SigmaAlan Shih-Lun Lin Dallas Economists' Club Nominee AwardVictor John Linck Beta Gamma SigmaCharity Britton Linstead The Mark Shepherd Award The Ed M. Harrison AwardAnn Wyatt Little Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast JournalismPatrick E Littlefield Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyDaniel Kongan Liu Phi Beta Kappa Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding PerformanceJames Kyle Longhofer Phi Beta KappaDavid Sean Luttrell Beta Gamma SigmaJulie Ann Lutz Economics Department Award for Excellence Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: Spanish John Robert McCaw Merit Award
M | Return to Top
Alison Kay Mabry Beta Gamma SigmaKara L. Maiella Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communications & Public AffairsFrancesco Mastromatteo Pi Kappa Lambda Jordan T Mathis Outstanding Creative Achievement in Cinema/Television ProductionAndrew S Matza Phi Beta KappaJedidiah William Maus The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in MusicShanna Claire Maydew Beta Gamma SigmaBrittany Anne Ruth McArthur The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignPeter C McCaffrey Robert Stewart Hyer Society Phi Beta KappaBrittany Susan McCluskey Phi Beta KappaStacy Lee McElreath Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAustin Huff Miller Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardKatrina R Myers Betty Janette Maynard Award in Women's StudiesReagan Courtney Myers The Departmental Award for Environmental Engineering
N | Return to Top
Angeline Michelle Nguyen Phi Beta KappaHong-An Thi Nguyen Phi Beta KappaPhuong Thuy Nguyen Beta Gamma SigmaWhitney Meaghan Nichols Kappa Tau AlphaZoe Elizabeth Niesel Outstanding Senior Student in Anthropology Phi Beta KappaEduardo Barclay Nihill Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student Nicholas Harry Nikides Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language AwardShumaail H Noorali Beta Gamma SigmaMark William Norris Outstanding Achievement in Print JournalismSantiago Eduardo Nunez Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma Sigma
O | Return to Top
Katherine Sarah Ochsman Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: HindiTiffany Marie Ogdon Pi Kappa Lambda Ashley Olson Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: RussianRegan Carmack Owen Beta Gamma Sigma
P | Return to Top
Alexander Dylan Page Beta Gamma SigmaGerardo Daniel Palos Beta Gamma SigmaAlexandra Nicole Pappas Phi Beta KappaElisabeth Eliska Parish Phi Beta KappaAnjulie Meera Patel Phi Beta KappaAmanda Marie Patterson Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: LatinAshley Shatara Payne Society For Information Management International AwardBridget A Perkowski Beta Gamma SigmaChristopher Ferrell Petty The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignLauren Farrell Powell Phi Beta KappaHilary Dawn Prather Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship KeyCatherine Tucker Pressly Distinguished Marketing Major
Q | Return to Top
Donya Victoria Quick Phi Beta Kappa Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Earth Sciences
R | Return to Top
Jennifer Hannah Raad Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJustin Manuel Ramirez Phi Beta KappaGurpreet Singh Randhawa Phi Beta KappaBahareh Ravandi Phi Beta KappaBeau A Rice David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award: First PlaceSarah Elizabeth Riser Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Public AffairsAmanda Marie Roberts Beta Gamma SigmaNicole Denise Roberts Nora Katherine Bilton Award For Management Outstanding BBA Senior Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding PerformanceJoseph Blake Robie Phi Beta KappaJessica Kay Roska Kappa Tau AlphaWayne Anthony Rowe Beta Gamma Sigma Outstanding Accounting MajorTimothy J Roy Pi Kappa Lambda
S | Return to Top
John Ira Sabin, Pi Kappa Lambda Courtney Elizabeth Sartor John Goodwin Tower Award Kappa Tau AlphaMelissa Ashley Schafer Distinguished Marketing MajorNicole S Schultz Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAlexandra Miller Shalvoy Phi Beta KappaAli Shams The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Electrical EngineeringJonnita Regina Sheppard Beta Gamma SigmaRachel Ellen Shirey Beta Gamma SigmaBryan Harris Shnider The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Electrical EngineeringAllie St. Clair Showalter Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyBenjamin M. Shuleva Distinguished Finance Major Beta Gamma SigmaChristin Lauren Siems Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyChristopher A Simpson Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western PhilosophyRachel Elizabeth Simpson Phi Beta KappaNicholas H.M. Skefos Criteria Award for Distinction in Rhetoric Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJonathan M Sledge Beta Gamma SigmaRoss Campbell Smeltzer Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in HistoryAllison Baxter Smith Phi Beta KappaLauren Sommers Smyth Phi Beta KappaKent Frank Spenner The Rick A. Barrett Memorial AwardAbbie Christine Steffler Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Marketing Major Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communications & Public AffairsBarbara Starling Stewart Phi Beta KappaRyan Christopher Strider The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering
T | Return to Top
James David Tarbutton Pi Kappa Lambda Matthew David Taylor Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student Preston Christian Taylor Lon Tinkle Award in Creative WritingBahir Riyaaz Tayob The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Electrical EngineeringMary Elizabeth Terrell Philip H. Solomon Awards in Foreign Languages and Literatures: French Kappa Tau AlphaKatlyn Mackie Thurlow Phi Beta KappaBelen Assegid Tilahun Phi Beta KappaRobert Trevino Phi Beta Kappa
U | Return to Top
Aisha T. U-Kiu Phi Beta KappaZachary G Upcheshaw Beta Gamma Sigma
V | Return to Top
Joseph Caleb Van Wingerden Outstanding Real Estate Finance MajorLorelei Natasha Vandiver Phi Beta KappaKelvin Lal Varghese Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award Phi Beta Kappa
W | Return to Top
Brian Lee Walker Phi Beta KappaM. Amanda Wall Ann Early Award in Women's StudiesAlexander Weckiewicz Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in PhysicsBenjamin Phillip Wells Outstanding Senior Student in AnthropologyCarley Catherine Westfall Beta Gamma SigmaSam White Beta Gamma SigmaHillary Jean Whitehead Distinguished Marketing MajorRaqketa D'Lyese Williams Phi Beta KappaKeven M Wilson David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award : Second PlaceKyle David Wilson Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Nonprofit ManagementMaeve McBride Wilson Criteria Award for Distinction in RhetoricRonald Regan Winters Beta Gamma SigmaErica Lynn Wyman Phi Beta Kappa Anne Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies
Y | Return to Top
Yang Yang Beta Gamma SigmaRachel Rose-Noel Yarborough Pi Kappa Lambda Keith Paul Young Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities
Z | Return to Top
Jordan Phillip Zepeda Beta Gamma Sigma