2010
A
| B
| C
| D
| E
| F
| G
| H
| I
| J
| K
| L
| M
|
N
| O
| P
| Q
| R
| S
| T
| U
| V
| W
| X
| Y
| Z
SMU salutes the following undergraduate students for
their outstanding academic achievements:
A | Return to Top
Sarah P. Acosta Kappa Tau Alpha Outstanding Achievement in Digital JournalismTiffany Yong Adams University Honors ProgramPulkit Agrawal Beta Gamma SigmaGloria Andrea Aguirre The Departmental Award for Environmental EngineeringAmy Kathryn Ahluwalia Tau SigmaSanjiv Singh Ahluwalia Beta Gamma SigmaNoelle Alberto Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: RussianJeffrey David Allen The Departmental Award in Computer ScienceKristin R. Altena Tau Beta PiMegan Rose Altman University Honors ProgramPatrick Duke Anderson The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical Engineering Phi Beta KappaRyden Anderson George Bond Poetry PrizeTed Andersson The Dr. Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in ChemistryKelly Eileen Anthony Beta Gamma SigmaKaenat Anwar Tau Beta PiAllyson Cua Arana University Honors ProgramKristen Arndt Phi Beta KappaSahil Arora Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentHannah Minet Ashenfelter Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarCharles Michael Averett II Tau SigmaAdam David Awad Beta Gamma Sigma
B | Return to Top
Taryn Quinn Baker University Honors ProgramDaniela I. Balderas Tau SigmaBradford William Bandel University Honors ProgramRonnie Barakat Phi Beta KappaJonathan Barger Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarNick James Baumann University Honors ProgramSylvia Alyse Bearden University Honors ProgramKatherine E. Beckett Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramConner James Belden University Honors ProgramAndrew McKim Bell University Honors ProgramKyle G. Bennett University Honors ProgramOlivia Beran Phi Beta KappaBrian Bertrand Phi Beta KappaJessica Betancourt David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award: Second PlaceMegan Frances Bice Kappa Tau AlphaDallas W. Blagg Tau SigmaSarah Marie Blears Distinguished Marketing MajorEvan Joseph Boff University Honors ProgramMelissa Diane Bosma The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music Pi Kappa LambdaNickolas James Brait III University Honors ProgramDane Zachary Brannan University Honors ProgramKatherine Ann Brattain Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture University Honors ProgramAbby Rae Breitman University Honors ProgramMelissa Lynn Broussard Robert Stewart Hyer Society Kappa Tau AlphaAmanda Brown Latin American and Iberian Studies Outstanding Student Award Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology Phi Beta KappaChrysta N. Brown Award for Outstanding Achievement in DanceStephen Nicholas Brown The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Electrical EngineeringRuthanne Amanda Bruch The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignMelissa Anne Burgess Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJessica E. Burnett University Honors ProgramAmanda Nunez Burns Tau SigmaJohn Alexander Burns Tau SigmaTrigg Watson Burrage Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaMichael Buscher Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial Award Phi Beta KappaRajeha Butt Beta Gamma Sigma
C | Return to Top
Caitlin Renee Cabaj University Honors ProgramTaylor Hardin Callaway Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major Sarah Ann Camodeca Nora Katherine Bilton Award for Management Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentJohn Joseph Campione The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in MusicLeonorilda Cantu Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaKimberly Faith Carlson University Honors ProgramJessica Ashley Carpenter Tau SigmaKathryn Leigh Carr Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Corporate CommunicationsClayton Marshall Carter Statistical Science Department Award for Academic Excellence Beta Gamma SigmaRyan Randall Case University Honors ProgramClinton J. Center Tau Beta PiCourtney Marie Chancellor University Honors ProgramAllison P. Chandler Beta Gamma SigmaAllison Kimball Chapin Thomas Arp Shakespeare Prize Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies University Honors ProgramXi Chen Distinguished Finance Major Phi Beta KappaIvan Jen-Yeu Cheung University Honors ProgramJustin A. Childres University Honors ProgramDavid Joseph Cockrum Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaChad Patrick Cohen Beta Gamma SigmaJesse Cohen Ehlin Hoskins Philosophy Essay AwardVictoria Dahl Cohen The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial AwardAndrew Coit The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical EngineeringTaylor Elise Cole Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History MajorMarlen Collazo Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: SpanishElizabeth Collins Phi Beta KappaKristen A. Collins University Honors ProgramKathleen Cook Phi Beta KappaChase Evan Cooley Distinguished Finance Major University Honors Program Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the HumanitiesElizabeth P. Corey Chi Epsilon Richard Alexander Lars Cornelius Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing Tau Beta PiSamantha L. Cornelius Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAdele Marie Costigan Outstanding Senior in Sociology University Honors Program Phi Beta KappaJoshua Lynn Cote Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKelly Jura Curtis University Honors ProgramChase Evan Cusack Kappa Tau AlphaFrank Anthony Cusimano Tau Sigma
D | Return to Top
Morgan Davidson Tau SigmaDon Davis Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in PhysicsThomas C. Davis University Honors ProgramWhitney P. Davis The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical EngineeringJesus De La Torre SMU Fiction Prize: First Place Lon Tinkle Award in Creative WritingLauren Ashley Debussy Pi Kappa Lambda University Honors ProgramKayleigh Anne Defenbaugh Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advertising Kappa Tau AlphaKatherine Deland Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF) 2010, UT Southwestern Medical Center Goldwater Scholar, Honorable MentionRenee Danielle DeLisse University Honors ProgramKaty Dilday Dean’s Award-Outstanding Pre-Service EducatorBrooke L. Dilling Beta Gamma SigmaRyan Kenneth Dingwall Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Geology University Honors ProgramOlivia DiVecchia Charley Aberg Travel AwardZachary David Dobin Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major Charlene Mary Dondlinger Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaAnna Lee Doughtie Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in CreativeThomas Scarritt Dudney University Honors ProgramJoshua Michael Duke Belle Mayer Bromberg Prize for Excellence University Honors ProgramJacqueline Rawson Dusek Beta Gamma Sigma
E | Return to Top
Margaret McKenzie Easterlin Kappa Tau Alpha University Honors ProgramKevin C. Eaton Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAllison M. Ecklund University Honors ProgramThane Christopher Economou Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardAudra Christiana Egenolf Beta Gamma SigmaNicholas Russell Elledge Robert Stewart Hyer Society Phi Beta KappaErin M. Elliott Pi Lambda Theta Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramRebecca A. Elrod Ann Early Award in Women's Studies University Honors ProgramSavannah Engel Current Finalist, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to IndiaEunice I. Escobar University Honors ProgramKristin Lorene Evanto The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and Systems Phi Beta Kappa
F | Return to Top
Kimberly Alexis Falgout Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaAmanda Sydel Farage Tau SigmaZaenab Farzal Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyBrian Ferguson Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: JapaneseMilena Sakura Fertitta Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyDavid Mark Fish Beta Gamma SigmaLuis Flores Phi Beta KappaLindsay Floyd Phi Beta KappaAlyssa Leigh Fornara Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology Phi Beta KappaJohn Hamilton Forrest Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyCaroline Amanda French Nora Katherine Bilton Award for Management University Honors ProgramAlexander Frolov University Honors Program Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western PhilosophyStewart Dean Fuller University Honors Program
G | Return to Top
James B. Gambulos Beta Gamma SigmaStephanie Ann Gangel Outstanding Creative Achievement in Cinema/Television ProductionBrenda Aileen Garcia Tau SigmaAlexia Garcia Garcia Phi Beta KappaPaul Jay Gardner III University Honors ProgramEdelmiro Garza Leal Phi Beta KappaSarah Lindsay Geist University Honors ProgramKen Patrick George Tau Beta PiMohammad Gharbieh The E. H. Flath AwardSydney Schmidt Giesey Tau SigmaElizabeth P. Gillis Kappa Tau AlphaSara Jean Gingrich Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar University Honors ProgramMichael Winslow Glickert Distinguished Financial Consulting MajorPeter Goldschmidt Current Finalist, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to GermanyBrett Matthew Goodman University Honors ProgramHunter Reed Goodson Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentMichael Joseph Gratzinger Pi Tau SigmaEmily Elizabeth Gray University Honors ProgramAusten Green John Robert McCaw Merit Award in MathematicsJill C. Gregory Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry University Honors ProgramMark Daniel Grinnan University Honors ProgramMichael James Gruben The Departmental Award for Civil Engineering Chi Epsilon Mauri Alper Gustafson Outstanding Financial Consulting Major University Honors Program
H | Return to Top
Lauren Cathryn Hadaway Beta Gamma SigmaAli Hussein Haidar Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities University Honors ProgramShawn Brian Hale Outstanding Entrepreneurship StudentSohail S. Hamirani Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Outstanding Accounting MajorAmy Hand John Robert McCaw Merit Award in MathematicsClayton Brandon Hanks Tau SigmaAmelia Marion Harlow Pi Tau SigmaBrittany Kay Harper University Honors ProgramLauren Elizabeth Harper Beta Gamma SigmaLeela Hynes Harpur Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyElizabeth Embry Harris University Honors ProgramNathan Joseph Harris Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement Kappa Tau AlphaJoseph A. Hashem Pi Tau Sigma Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar University Honors ProgramAlexander John Haynes University Honors Program Beta Gamma Sigma Josef Hadar Award Distinguished Finance MajorHoward He Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarTara Lynn Hemphill Tau Beta PiAdrian D. Hilliard Tau SigmaJohn Tyler Hjalmquist, Jr. Pi Tau Sigma Tau Beta PiColin Robert Hogan University Honors ProgramAmanda Bailey Holyfield Kappa Tau Alpha University Honors ProgramPriyanka Kaur Hooghan University Honors ProgramTaylor Alan Horton University Honors ProgramJack William Hougland Phi Beta KappaJohn Joseph Howard The Mark Shepard AwardKelsy Nicole Howard Kappa Tau AlphaAshley Michelle Howe Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Geology Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramMegan Leigh Huerter University Honors ProgramJonathon B. Hughes Tau Beta PiJustin D. Hunt Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramJessica Lauren Huseman Tau Sigma
I | Return to Top
Farida Taher Iqbal Beta Gamma SigmaAmelia Louise Isaac University Honors ProgramKristel Terese Isakson University Honors ProgramMariam Ishaque Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics Phi Beta KappaHibba Samir Itani Robert Stewart Hyer Society Current Finalist, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to France Phi Beta Kappa
J | Return to Top
Henry Kleberg Johnson Tau SigmaElizabeth Anne Johnston Kappa Tau Alpha University Honors ProgramJamison Meadville Joiner Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAllison Jean Jordan Pascal Covici, Jr. Prize for Outstanding Essay in American Studies Robert Stewart Hyer Society Phi Beta KappaVladimir Jovanovic Tau Beta Pi Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyBryan Juan Phi Beta KappaShelby S. Justl Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement Award Phi Beta KappaMahnprit Jutley Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics
K | Return to Top
Bibek Karki Tau SigmaHarrison Kaufman Phi Beta KappaVictoria Marie Kean Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: Chinese Beta Gamma SigmaChloe Nicole Kempf Dr. Laura J. Steinberg, Distinguished Freshman ENCE AwardRandall Edward Kenworthy University Honors ProgramMohammed Aqeeluzzaman Khaleel Beta Gamma SigmaLauren R. Kingsman Beta Gamma SigmaKaitlin Elizabeth Kirk University Honors ProgramJonathan Yung-Sern Koh University Honors ProgramKing Chuk Kong Beta Gamma SigmaBenjamin Michael Koopferstock The Rick A. Barrett Memorial Award University Honors ProgramMelissa Anne Kowalchik University Honors ProgramSarah Kaitlin Morgan Kramer Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year WritingCharanya Krishnaswami Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior Student Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic Excellence University Honors ProgramBlake Edward Krystoff Beta Gamma SigmaAdrian A. Kusuma Tau SigmaMargaret Kypreos Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
L | Return to Top
Garrett Landry Phi Beta KappaMelinda Lang Outstanding Senior Student in AnthropologyAna Pia Lara Carrillo Robert Stewart Hyer Society Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma SigmaAuburn J. Layman University Honors Program Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: LatinCasey Corrigan Lee Pi Tau SigmaKatherine R. Lee Tau SigmaLacey Lee Phi Beta KappaPerry Gregory Leggett The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical EngineeringValerie Diane Lemmons The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignLiliya Leontyeva Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Beta Gamma SigmaAlison Joy Leven University Honors ProgramGrant Michael Lewis Outstanding BBA Senior Michael Dylan Lewis Tau SigmaLuna Li Tau SigmaXuelian Li Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaLauren A. Lieberman Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaJoseph Michael Lightsey University Honors ProgramYoung Hoon Lim Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarCarson Sawyer Linstead The Ed M. Harrison AwardPatrick Littlefield Department of Religious Studies Writing AwardFilip Lorinc Beta Gamma SigmaRebecca S. Lovelace University Honors ProgramCatherine Elizabeth Lowe University Honors ProgramJason Michael Lowry University Honors ProgramStephen Jao Lu University Honors ProgramBritney Jo Ludkowski Kappa Tau Alpha
M | Return to Top
William Mahan Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: GermanJasia Mahdi Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF) 2010, UT Southwestern Medical Center Phi Beta KappaJohn Ka Cheong Mak University Honors ProgramJupin Malhi Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance University Honors ProgramGregory Robert Mandel University Honors ProgramKaley J. Marcis The Harold A. Blum Award in Mechanical EngineeringStephanie Danielle Markman University Honors ProgramNicole L. Marriott Kappa Tau AlphaAdriana Martinez Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKristy Lynn Martinez SMU Fiction Prize: Second Place Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing University Honors ProgramAlex Philip Marucci University Honors ProgramTaylor Ray Massey Pi Tau SigmaJillianne Rene Matus Chi Epsilon Jessica Rosa Maxey Goldwater ScholarLauryn Elizabeth May University Honors ProgramJohn Lind McAfee Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAngelle C. McBride Pi Tau SigmaMallory J. McCall Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern Religion Kappa Tau AlphaCharles Taylor McCaslin 2010-2011 Fellow to the Center for the Study of the PresidencyNicole Christine McDaniel Kappa Tau Alpha University Honors ProgramStacy Lee McElreath University Honors Program Outstanding Accounting MajorCody Louise Meador 2009-2010 Fellow to the Center for the Study of the Presidency John Goodwin Tower Award University Honors ProgramLeila C. Mekias University Honors ProgramCaroline Alyssa Merideth University Honors ProgramRyan Jonathan Meyer Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement University Honors ProgramClayton Joseph Milburn University Honors ProgramMerritt Anne Milliorn Tau SigmaNathan Elliot Mitzner Beta Gamma SigmaNichole Lorraine Moisan Tau SigmaPaul Jonathan Montemayor University Honors ProgramMary Virginia Moore Chi Epsilon Tau Beta PiRyan M. Moore University Honors Program Kappa Tau AlphaChaise Alexander Mooty Proctor III Beta Gamma SigmaChristina Renee Morrow Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaJessica Moseley Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring AwardBrigham Lee Mosley Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of TheatreJustin Michael Mowrey University Honors ProgramRyan Elizabeth Mulvenna University Honors ProgramDevon Elizabeth Myers University Honors Program
N | Return to Top
Anima Nawaz University Honors ProgramDerek Cameron Nelson Beta Gamma SigmaSerena J. Nettles University Honors ProgramKatherine Anne Nevin Distinguished Marketing MajorAngeline Michelle Nguyen Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences University Honors Program Economics Department Award for ExcellenceJulianne A. Nguyen University Honors ProgramLuan Van Minh Nguyen Outstanding Graduating Senior in BiochemistryNicholas Nikides Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: ItalianYenefa Verenis Nino Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaMichael Noble University Honors ProgramVirginia Elizabeth Norton Beta Gamma SigmaCesare P. Novello Tau Sigma
O | Return to Top
Michael G. O’Neill, Jr. Economics Department Award for Excellence Outstanding Finance MajorBrooks Bowman Oliver Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding SeniorAshley Olson Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramGarrett Daniel Olson Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaMatthew Michael Olson University Honors ProgramBlake Tyler Orth Beta Gamma SigmaKatie Brandt Oswald Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaAllison R. Owens Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Nonprofit Management
P | Return to Top
Sienna Nicole Palmer J.C. Penny Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student AwardCassandra Dawn Pankonien Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaJieun Park Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Phi Beta KappaSeth Mitchell Park University Honors ProgramNikisha Pasrija University Honors ProgramVijita Patel Phi Beta KappaAmanda Marie Patterson Anne Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyKelly Anne Pearson Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics University Honors ProgramShahab Sean Peikari Tau SigmaJames Andrew Petersen Beta Gamma SigmaCorinna Lee Phillips Award for Outstanding Achievement in DanceLevina Yan Yan Phua Beta Gamma SigmaJennifer Whitcomb Pierce University Honors ProgramRachel Porter University Honors ProgramMelanie Diane Pruit Phi Beta Kappa
Q | Return to Top
Caleb R. Quary Tau Beta PiMeghan Nichol Quillen University Honors ProgramRebecca Quinn Philip H. Solomon Award in Foreign Languages and Literature: French Phi Beta Kappa
R | Return to Top
Alen Radoncic Beta Gamma SigmaBrittany Ashton Raetzman Outstanding BBA Senior University Honors ProgramAustin Gene Raines University Honors ProgramMeenakshi Rajesh Ramachandran Beta Gamma SigmaSheba Rachel Rasson Beta Gamma SigmaKaty Michele Reed Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaJenna L. Reekie Phi Beta Kappa Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaKristin Lee Reeves University Honors ProgramShelby Lynn Reeves University Honors ProgramStephen James Reiff University Honors ProgramAllison Marie Reinert Tau Beta PiAshleigh DuPlessis Reuter Phi Beta Kappa Kappa Tau AlphaBeau Rice David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award: First PlaceMatthew Nicola Rispoli Tau Beta PiBrittney Leigh Roberts Outstanding Marketing Major Meredith R. Robertson Kappa Tau AlphaBrianna Lea Robinson Tau SigmaKeelie Diane Rood University Honors ProgramSean Thomas Roossien Beta Gamma SigmaJuliana Denise Rossi University Honors ProgramKatherine Noelle Rossi Beta Gamma SigmaRyan Michael Rostenkowski Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyAnna Christina Russell Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaThomas Arrington Rymer Tau Sigma
S | Return to Top
Robert Eugene Sajovich Beta Gamma Sigma Tau SigmaDaniel Villarica Salta Pi Tau Sigma Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramCourtney Anne Sanborn Stephen D. Wilder Travel AwardBrett McCormac Sayers University Honors ProgramAlexander P. Schiller University Honors ProgramJennifer Alice Schniepp Robert Stewart Hyer Society Phi Beta KappaWarren Cardell Seay, Jr. Harry S. Truman ScholarMark Richard Seidel Beta Gamma SigmaLauren Leigh Seifert Beta Gamma Sigma University Honors ProgramDawson Richard Shamblin Pi Kappa LambdaKathryn Ann Sharkey University Honors ProgramMonica R. Sharma Kappa Tau AlphaLoren Nillson Sharp University Honors ProgramMichael V. Sheetz Phi Beta Kappa University Honors ProgramSarah Elizabeth Shepard The Departmental Award for Civil Engineering Tau Beta Pi Chi Epsilon Caitlin Elizabeth Sherrill Robert Stewart Hyer Society Art History Division Outstanding Senior Award Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communications & Public AffairsElizabeth Carol Siebman University Honors ProgramJaimie Marie Siegle Outstanding Achievement in Print JournalismShannon M. Silveira The Environmental and Civil Engineering Award for Excellence in DesignKatie Simon Tau SigmaMorgan Danielle Simon University Honors ProgramRachel Elizabeth Simpson University Honors ProgramAshleigh S. Smalley Robert Stewart Hyer Society Beta Gamma SigmaJason Smith Phi Beta KappaRobert Alan Smith Beta Gamma SigmaRoland Raymond St. Louis III University Honors ProgramHeather Stahl Phi Beta KappaGregory Robert Standerfer The Departmental Award in Computer EngineeringShelby Anne Stanley Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance University Honors ProgramEmily Theresa Stegich Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJessica Steinmann-Hermsen Goldwater Scholar, Honorable MentionChelsea Anne Stephens Phi Beta KappaJulie Elizabeth Stevens Tau SigmaDanielle Nicole Stinger Tau Beta PiSarah Anne Stinnett Beta Gamma SigmaDavid Bennett Stranahan The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Electrical Engineering University Honors ProgramMegan Christina Symons University Honors Program
T | Return to Top
Travis Talaric Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year WritingJessica Anne Tallman Beta Gamma SigmaVanessa L. Tapia Tau SigmaStephanie Jean Teague Tau SigmaStephanie Diane Terrill Beta Gamma SigmaSamantha Renae Thomen University Honors ProgramJohn Brady Thomson University Honors ProgramLeslie E. Todd Current Finalist, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Mexico Art History Division Outstanding Senior Award University Honors ProgramSarah Townsend Phi Beta KappaStefanie Annette Tracy The American Concrete Institute Scholarship University Honors ProgramKatherine Ashley Trahan Tau Beta Pi Pi Tau SigmaPatricia Ann Traver Tau SigmaSarah Marie Treis Kappa Tau AlphaVeronica Ann Trevino Robert Stewart Hyer SocietyJohn F. Trujillo Pi Tau SigmaJulia Janine Tucker-Huth Robert Stewart Hyer Society
U | Return to Top
Mercedes Hope Ulibarri Beta Gamma SigmaDaniel Edward Urrutia Beta Gamma Sigma
V | Return to Top
Maia Elizabeth Van Dyke Excellence in Biological ResearchRobert Ross Van Paasschen Outstanding Risk Management & Insurance MajorEmily Patrice Van Volkinburg University Honors ProgramPeter Vaneff Hamilton Undergraduate Research ScholarKate Elizabeth VanHee Distinguished Marketing MajorLisa Thi Vien Beta Gamma SigmaAstrud San Antonio Villareal University Honors ProgramAmrita Vir Beta Gamma Sigma
W | Return to Top
Tyler Waldrop Dallas Economists’ Club Nominee AwardHadley Howard Walker Outstanding Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Student in Public AffairsWrenn Marie Walls University Honors ProgramAmy Elizabeth Ward The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research AwardMackenzie Warren Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast JournalismSamantha J. Watkins Beta Gamma SigmaDavid Max Waxman University Honors ProgramJoanna Katherine Webb University Honors ProgramZachary Paul Wehner University Honors ProgramAfton N. Weimer University Honors ProgramArianna Cloe Welch Tau Beta PiMegan Clark Welch Tau Beta PiClaire Alyse Wenholz Beta Gamma SigmaAlexander Richard Wey University Honors ProgramLeland John White Pi Tau Sigma Tau Beta PiMeagan Whitley Phi Beta KappaSarah Marie Wiita Tau SigmaAdam Raphael Will Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardCatherine A. Williamson Outstanding Scholarly Achievement AwardJames Williamson Phi Beta KappaJohn Michael Wilshusen University Honors ProgramKeven M. Wilson University Honors ProgramVeronica Lynette Winans Tau SigmaMarley Krisman Wing Distinguished Marketing MajorAaron Shane Wirges University Honors ProgramMeredith Elizabeth Wolff Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major Emily Worland Teacher Scholar AwardAshley Brooke Wright Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF) 2010, UT Southwestern Medical Center
Y | Return to Top
Zi Yang Pi Tau SigmaSeung Ju Yoo Distinguished Marketing MajorMary Caroline Young Phi Beta Kappa Beta Gamma SigmaKarron Youngkin Teacher Scholar Award Pi Lambda ThetaHongqiao Yu Beta Gamma Sigma